Catch a fistful of sky

Unfinished changeling story

June 22, 2011
Leave a Comment

        It was raining again in San Francisco, a heavy pounding rain that drove people indoors and swept the streets clear of pedestrians. There were a few that had somewhere to be on this early Sunday evening. They either moved with a purpose or nestled in alcoves waiting for a taxi to flag down.

(more…)


Posted in Uncategorized

Olllld WoW story

November 19, 2010
Leave a Comment

Kysa loved the mornings in Theramore. It was truly a city that never slept, but mornings seem to be so much more alive to the girl. She would sometimes convince her mother to let her go to the markets with one of the servants, under the pretense it’d help her “learn to run a household”. Instead, she took in the sights and sounds of Theramore’s wharf. Humans of all shapes and sizes, from all points of all trades. Craftsmen rubbed shoulders with footmen, captains bartered with merchants, and it was just so alive.

(more…)


Posted in Uncategorized

Its a lot of people

April 2, 2010
Leave a Comment

I saw my first groups on the MSS today. When you see 40 bodies on screen you wonder if there is anyone left down in Mexico.

I am trying to get this travel card thing squared away. I don’t know how its going to end up but I hope I can pull it out of my ass. Wish me luck.

Kung fu starts on Tuesday. I am a little anxious but pretty excited to get started. I just don’t like being around strangers too much. Seems like a pretty friendly environment – just don’t want to look a fool.

Snapped at some faggot on the radio today. I think I am just overreacting a bit to some other people though, to be honest. It feels like my back is STILL up against a wall, even though that might not be the case. Do I have to fight again to make my point? Might be the way it has to be. Always fighting. Always a soldier.


Posted in Uncategorized

NO TIEMPO!!!!! CHINGADARO!

March 25, 2010
Leave a Comment

Or is it chingadero? Ah fuck it. Chingao.

Anyway, I don’t know where the time went. I passed out last night and that was it, and now here it is almost one and I’m like holy shit, where did all my time go?

Anyway, I made some delicious crab soup. Back to bed now. Gotta be up early to defend Amercuh from terroristas.


Posted in Uncategorized

Turn around turn around

March 24, 2010
Leave a Comment

The roughest thing about coming of a three day weekend is the turn around. Got about 90 minutes of sleep last night and I am beat right now. Took Remington for a walk and now I’m going to bed.

Work was a SHIT VORTEX. Glad I managed to avoid the station.


Posted in Uncategorized

Happy Sunday

March 22, 2010
Leave a Comment

Did nothing but sit around and dick off. Went to Sauce for dinner with Tiffany. It was damn good. I notice that there are many restaurants with what I think of as a “west coast” configuration because I don’t see them out east.  Order your food, sit down, and they bring your food to you. Pei Wei, Chilpolte, Sauce are just to name a few. All pretty dang good.

Starting phase two of P90x. Its a workout!!!!

Looking at airline prices right now before starting ab ripper X. I want to go back to old country (delaware) this May and I am comparing prices. Looks like Delta/US/United et al all have better prices than Southwest but I know I am going to get gouged going in and coming out. Fuck that noise.  Thankfully I can fly armed (!!!) and avoid all the nonsense with security and stripping down to my asshole so some fat woman in a hijab can stare at me.


Posted in Uncategorized

Notice

March 20, 2010
Leave a Comment

If some of my work needs editing, its because I haven’t done so myself. I just read through a bit of the last one and noticed more than one adverb misplacement and some other minor punctuation issues. Apologies to all involved.


Posted in Uncategorized

This too, is part of a greater whole.

March 20, 2010
Leave a Comment

Kipling saw the two platoons that Ianviur had avoided before they saw him. Between his assault armors shifting camoflague and Delah’s own scales, they would be so much darkness. Talking through his radio, Kipling killed the glow off his dreamblade. “Do you see them? That’s a lot of trouble just running through the woods,” he said.

“Aye, sure do. How do you want to do this? Looks like they’ve bunched up into a big formation instead of keeping their distance,” said the dinosaur, pulling up as they made their battle plan and activating a cool spot to mask their heat signature.

(more…)


Posted in Uncategorized

Five COs in a room.

March 18, 2010
Leave a Comment

The cool thing about my first responder class is that we’re all former correction officers, so we like to sit around and shoot the shit. A lot. There is only five of us, with two instructors and three students. We’re all pretty well versed in this stuff, so for the most part they can cover ground quickly and we’ll pick it up fast. I’ve got to say, the instructors here are very good, and this is one of the more advanced CPR/AED classes I’ve taken. I’m looking forward to the entire “medical/trauma” assessment.

In other news, the SBI net “virtual fence” got shit canned. This is great news because the damn thing didn’t work in the first place and now we’re getting money to try and unfuck our budget problems.

http://www.kfoxtv.com/news/22871592/detail.html

Also Souper!Salad is pretty damn delicious, gotta say. Its a salad bar on steroids!


Oh yeah

March 17, 2010
Leave a Comment

CardioXXXXXXXXXXXx was pretty fun!


Posted in Uncategorized
Tags:
Next Page »

About author

Paratrooper. Correctional Officer. Federal Agent. Hello world, these are my thoughts and this is my story.

Search

Navigation

Categories:

Links:

Archives:

Feeds